QUESTION

Can an accountant hold my tax info to do my 2011 tax return?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want to file this but need my info back to do so.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Try asking the accountant to return your information to you. Ask politely. And if you owe the person money for prior work, expect to pay it before you get your information back.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you did not fully pay him for the work performed. He does owe you a copy of the last return prepared.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The information belongs to you not to your accountant.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters