QUESTION

Can an employer reimburse an employee for chartiable donations in NJ?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If my company asks me to join a non-profit board, and I am expected to make a personal charitable contribution to that non-profit, can my employer reimburse me for that contribution in NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can be reimbursed by your company but then they get the charitable deduction and you cannot take credit for this deduction on your taxes. Ed Dimon
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters