QUESTION

Can an IRS tax lien supercede a bank's 1st lien holder status?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The IRS's tax lien does not supercede the lien of the mortgage lender or any other liens file before the tax lien.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters