QUESTION

Can California franchise board get to my checking account in New Mexico?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
They say I owe taxes from 2001. I have not been in California for 7 years but had a small account there which they drained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Sure. The IRS can get a judgment against you and have it "domesticated" in another state.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters