QUESTION

Can California garnish my Virginia non-service related disability or SSI or SSA for back taxes?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
California law generally prohibits the garnishment of any sort of disability benefits, unless the garnishment is for back child support. While the federal government can garnish your SSI for back taxes, I do not believe that the states have this same right, but am not 100% sure on this point.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters