QUESTION

Can filing for bankruptcy eliminate taxes I owe?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2011 I had somebody file for my 2010 taxes and 2011 taxes all from the same job. I never got that money back and ended up filing this time myself for those same taxes in 2012. Now the IRS says I owe them the total amount I was supposed to get back. I need to know what measures I should take, right about now bankruptcy seems the safest and I'm only 23. Is this the best decision or are there any other options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You cannot discharge taxes in bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly been doing things with either poor or no counsel, prior to the time I would even attempt to answer your question I would need to know all the details. As a general matter however taxes are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters