QUESTION

Can fundraised monies for a youth sports player be refunded? How?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our child was asked to leave a team and had $800 worth of fundraised money in her player account. Because the team is a 501c3 they said they are unable to refund the money. However, last year they refunded excess fees at the end of the season. Is this true? Could the money be transferred to her new team if they are a 501c3?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
501(c)(3) organizations are not allowed to give any of their fund raised money to one of their members - that would violate their charter and they could lose their tax exemption. They aren't even allowed to direct their benefits towards the kids who raised the funds - no 501(c)(3) can say "Only the kids who work on the fundraiser get to go on the Chicago trip." (Try telling that to the charity that supports a high school band). So, a kid that is responsible for $800 of fund raising can't be treated any differently than a kid who raised zip. They can't give her the money and they can't direct the money to follow the kid around to other groups. Refunding the extra money to the kids at the end of the season also violated their charter.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I certainly do not completely understand your question, but if the team is a 501(c)(3) and your child and yourself worked to fund raise for it monies which were raised are certainly not generally refundable, they are the teams.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters