QUESTION

Can I appeal denial of tax innocent spouse relief? How?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had filed jointly with my husband for many years. He was audited by the IRS and of course now they are coming after me too for the money. I filed for innocent spouse relief but it was denied at the initial examination level. What can I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Ask for a review by the IRS appeals division, pay the tax and file for a refund in Federal court or file a claim with the Tax Court.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters