QUESTION

Can I apply ITIN with 2013 tax return or how can I apply if I don’t have any income in 2013?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been in US a year and half in F2 visa status. I want to apply ITIN for my 2014 tax purposes (Third Party need it). I checked on line that if you want to apply it, you need to file tax return with W7 form. However, I don't have any income in 2013. I will have rental income this year (2014). Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
File a 2013 income tax return showing -0- income along with your W-7. Along with the return, send a letter explaining that you'll have income from a US rental property in 2014 and that you need the ITIN for a third party.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an immigration attorney who is familiar with the Internal Revenue Code.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters