QUESTION

Can I be brought to court by my baby’s father if I claimed my child on my taxes the wrong year?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
While claiming taxes this year I informed the lady doing our taxes that is was my son's father’s year to claim him on his taxes. She informed me that he was unable to claim him, so he was filed on our taxes. His father is now treating to take me to court to get the money he is entitled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Of course he can. Why don't you just file an amended return or give him the money?
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters