QUESTION

Can I be introuble for getting a CNA and home health, but not report it to the IRS?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
Am I guilty of any crime if my wife who is on disability works as a c.n.a and does home health, but does not report it to the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you file a joint tax return that doesn't report your wife's income you (and she) are guilty of a crime. If you file separate returns and your wife does not report her income, she is guilty of a crime. You are not if your return properly reports your income.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters