QUESTION

Can I claim head of household if I work full time and my husband is on disability? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I claim head of household? I work full time and my husband is on full disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, if you're living with your spouse; you can't claim head of household. Head of household is only for single people. Married filing jointly is always better than head of household, unless your spouse owes taxes.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts. Are you living together?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters