QUESTION

Can I claim my child on my taxes?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the non custodial parent with joint custody of my child for exactly half the week. I pay child support to my ex wife and provide my child with health insurance. In our divorce decree it states that she may claim our daughter every year since child support was not in order at the time. Now that I pay support can I claim my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the judgment, it will control.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters