QUESTION

Can I claim my daughter on my taxes?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter moved in with her father when she was 14 (2007) because I took him to child support recovery. All in all he owed me $30,142 for back child support and equity in our home. I, in turn, had to pay him $153.53 a week which was deducted from this amount until she turned 18 or graduated high school. So, he still owes me $1585.42. She moved back with me last April 2010 and graduated June 2010, I filled out FAFSA and she started college in September 2010. Can I claim her on my taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Donald B. Lawrence
Enter "Child Support Exemptions" It will refer you to Publication 501 (2011), Exemptions, Standard Deduction, and Filing Information.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters