QUESTION

Can I claim my fiances children if I supported over a year?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have lived with my fiance and her two girls a little over a year and paid and supported them. Can I legally claim the children without being the father and or being married to the mother?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, not without an Order from the Court that requires you to support them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful but you should see an attorney or accountant with the details. Certainly not if your fiance or the father is claiming them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters