QUESTION

Can I claim my girlfriend and her child on my taxes if she is on welfare?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
They stay with me and I provide monetary support also.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot claim your girlfriend. You might be able to claim her children if you provide over half of their support (food, lodging, medical care, clothing). If you do claim them there is the possibility that the IRS might want proof of what you have spent so keep good records of these things.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful that you would be able to claim either her or her child under those circumstances. If the state is supporting her and the child on welfare is very doubtful that you would be allowed to deduct them as well.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters