QUESTION

Can I claim my husband when I file for income tax?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband and I are seperated can I claim him when I file my income tax return. I was the only one that worked this past year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you file a joint return, you can benefit from his personal exemption and the better brackets that apply to married couple. You can file jointly if you are married on the last day of the year-even if separated-and if he agrees to sign it. Note: by signing a joint return, you will be liable to the IRS if he has unreported income.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters