QUESTION

Can I claim my son as a dependent on my taxes if he does not live with me? How?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Can I claim my son as a dependent on my taxes if he does not live with me? My ex-girlfriend is an illegal alien.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are providing a majority of his support and have no written agreement to the contrary, you can claim him. If you and she together are providing a majority of his support and you have a written agreement that you can claim him, you can claim him. If you are providing at least 10 percent of his support and nobody else claims him, then you can probably claim him.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters