QUESTION

Can I claim my step daughter if the divorce papers say the dad gets to claim her until she's 18?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
She lives with us. He doesn't ever see her. He lives in a different state. He pays child support but not much. He has been claiming earned income credit. I know he should be able to do that. I feel we should get to.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If the divorce decree says he gets the deduction and he's paying 10% or more of her support, he gets the deduction.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under IRS regulations who provides over 50% of the support of an individual child is entitled to the dependency exemption for that child. If, however, the dissolution decree provides otherwise there will be, at the very least, additional litigation necessary. This will quickly come to a head if you and the child's biological father claim the exemption for the same tax year.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters