QUESTION

Can I claim section 1202 on my taxes?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I claim section 1202 on my taxes, if I purchased QSBS incorporated in 1996, and I purchased in 2000, and we elected to go to a s-corp in 2002, and we sold the company in 2014?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, only C corporation stock qualifies a QualifiesSmallBusinessStock. Since this was an S corporation at time of sale, no sec.1202.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters