QUESTION

Can I claim the 2 children as Dependents on my tax return if I pay for the majority of household expenses including the mortgage and utility bills?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My step daughter and her 2 children live in an in-law apartment in my house. She receives state benefits and pays a small amount of rent. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, if (a) you provide a majority of total support, or (b) your stepdaughter and you together provide a majority of the support and she agrees that you can claim them.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The test centers around the support provided for the children, not your step daughter. You didn't say anything about marriage, etc. so what I say is based only on what you mentioned. If you provide over one-half of the support for these children then you can take them as dependents. You would include food, lodging, medical care, clothing - the basic necessities of life. To the extent you are reimbursed the amount of support you provided would be decreased. I hope this helps. If you go to www.irs.gov they often have pamphlets explaining various elements of the Internal Revenue Code and you could do a search for "dependency exemption."
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters