QUESTION

Can I donate to for profit school in the state of florida and receive a tax right off?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was told that in the state of Florida, when you donate to a school it is a tax deducation no matter if the school is a 501c3 or not? is that true and where does it state that in legislation?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Donald B. Lawrence
Your question does not specify whether you are talking about a state or federal income tax issue and the answers may not be the same. Further, I am assuming that your state tax return is filed in Michigan and not Florida since you have indicated this is a Michigan tax question. A "for profit" school is different than a qualified "non-profit" 501C3 organization. If the donation is to a qualified fund associated with the school, a federal tax deduction may be available whereas a donation to the "for profit" school itself will not qualify. If you made such donations in 2011, you may be able to claim a tax credit for the donation however, those types of deductions disappear for Michigan in tax year 2012.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
It may be true on your Florida tax, although I doubt it. I certainly isn't true for your federal taxes. Only charitable contributions can be deducted, and, then, only if the "charity" is a 501(c)(3) non-profit [or a religious organization].
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good luck on the deduction. Whereas Florida may allow deductibility of such contributions for purposes of Florida taxes, the IRS sets the rule as to deductibility of donations and, if the school or entity does not qualify the donation will not be deductable from you federal and Michigan tax.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters