QUESTION

Can i enter fees paid to my attorney in a. Civil suit as an itemized deduction on my taxes?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My cpa told me today that fees paid to my attorney in a civil suit I have your pay taxes on. I had no idea about this. And it will almost fincinally break me. The fees were paid apart from what I got.can I have my attorney rewrite the final agreement? Or if I have to pay, can it be written off as an itemized deduction, even though I don't have other itemized deductions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the legal matter and if you have a business expense.  Personal expenses are not deductible.  Legal fees are deductible for income tax purposes as an ordinary and necessary expense of a business.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters