QUESTION

Can I file an injured spouse with no income? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband owes back spousal support to his ex-wife. The amount exceeds our expected tax return. I did not have any income for the year of 2012. We also had a baby in early 2012 (February). We are getting a credit on the tax return for our baby and also for my tuition interest on my student loans. When filing our taxes, is there any way to file an injured spouse form so they will give me my tuition credit and part of the child credit or does his ex-wife get our baby's credit and my student loan credits?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can file Form 8379. This will split your refund from your husband's refund and only your husband's can be held to pay his child support debt.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It is very difficult to remote process your tax return without all of the information. But a few general observations can be made. The ex-wife does not get to use your child exemption or your tuition credits. Those are personal to you and stay on your return. I expect that either you or your husband have some other sources of income. That fact will determine how much tax you owe. If not, you do not owe any taxes and preparing the return will be fairly simple.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters