QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy and include delinquent property taxes from 2010 and 2011?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone gave me a house with no mortgage on it, but they had delinquent property taxes on it. Stupid me didn't do my research, and now my home is facing foreclosure for delinquent 2010 and 2011 taxes.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Kenneth Steven Pelsinger
Yes you can file chapter 13 and have the taxes included in your plan
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you will have to pay the taxes at some point.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
If you file a Chapter 13, yes, you can pay the delinquent taxes through that. But, you can also just try to work out a payment plan with the taxing authorities. They are usually pretty easy to work with. And, that would be much cheaper than bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, property taxes cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. The county has the authority to foreclose on your property for any delinquent taxes. The best thing to do is to open negotiations with them: Perhaps they will allow you time to come up with a payment plan proposal. They usually will do all they can, within their statutory deadlines, to work with you, especially since you took possession of this property when the taxes were already owed (so you were not the one who ran up this tax bill, essentially). I recommend talking to them and working out a payment plan. Bankruptcy will not help you at all.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The taxes would still be a lien on the property. Pay them or you may be eligible for a chapter 13 which would give you a plan of reorganization to pay them.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters