QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy on IRS if they are garnishing my monthly SS check?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
Delaware is the state I live. Internal Revenue Services is garnishing my social security check each month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You cannot discharge the IRS but you can pay through a plan.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters