QUESTION

Can I file pension taxes on my tax return?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
In order to receive my deceased mother's pension, I had to pay $10,000 in taxes on her pension in 2010. Can I file this on my tax return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Your income taxes belong on the income tax return on which you report the income.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters