QUESTION

Can I form an LLC in Louisiana with a portion of the operation in California? Or is an LLC isolated to a specific state?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Looking to form an LLC in either LA or CA. Trying to weigh the benefits/drawbacks/restrictions of either state. Will constitute under 5 employees in the "film-making" industry with locations/employees in both states.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally an LLC can be qualified to do business both in the states where it is formed and in other states. However, if the LLC is going to be doing substantially all of its business in California, it is probably best to form it in California too, though exceptions exist.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
There would be no problem with a Louisiana LLC doing business in California or in any other state. The LLC, however, may have to register with the California Secretary of State as a foreign LLC that is doing business in California. Good luck to you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters