QUESTION

Can I get custody of my daughter since I have no delinquent child support?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 14 year old daughter lives full time with her mother. She has no income except what her mom provides and my child support. Her mom and I were never married. I have claimed my daughter on my tax return for 13 years. Last year one of my ex’s kids turned 18 so she was told she could claim our daughter. Can she do this? On my visitation agreement from the Clinton County Court it states that if I am not behind on my child support I get to claim my daughter. I have NEVER been behind on my support .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your daughter does not live with you more than 1/2 the year, then you can only claim her as a dependent is her mother signs IRS Form 8332. You may have to contact a family law attorney to enforce the visitation agreement from the Clinton County Court.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters