QUESTION

Can I get in any kind of trouble for filing someone else’s child whom I’ve filed before?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I live together. This year we filed our income tax and asked her cousin if I could file her daughter because for whatever reason she couldn’t do it. I also filed her daughter last year. This year however her cousin is claiming she never gave me authority to claim her daughter and is asking for large sums of money or shell take me to court. Would she have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First, she can't sue you for claiming her daughter, threatening to take you unless you pay her is called extortion, the more common name is blackmail. Second, if she didn't give you permission; then how did you know the child's social security number? People are usually pretty secretive about those. Third, claiming a deduction for a person that you don't qualify for (generally for a child his would mean she lives with you and you pay her living expenses) Is tax fraud. You don't get sued for tax fraud, it's a crime. You'd be indicted. My advice would be to file an amended return, which doesn't claim her.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters