QUESTION

Can i get money owed to the IRS split up in my name and my ex husbands name?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Taxation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I field for innocent spouse relief and just received my final notice where it has been denied. Can I get the debt owed split in my name and my ex husbands name so I don't end up paying for all of it. We were separated in 2015 and the money owed is mostly from where he got his retirement form a job he lost. I did not know them I could file separately. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the IRS views the debt as a  joint and several liability.  In other words, they don't care who they get the money from as long as they get it.  Depending upon your financial information and the amount of taxes and penalties involved, you might try an Offer in Compromise to see if you can pay it off for less.  You could also file a civil suit against your ex for monies you paid against what you claim is his debt.   You do need a lawyer to help analyze and help you with this.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters