QUESTION

Can I have a judge force the house to be sold and we split the proceeds?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I own a home with my ex girlfriend. We are no longer in contact. She is not paying taxes on the home and it's in 7,000 debt.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
It depends how you took title. If you took title to you and your girlfriend, without any more stated or as tenants in common or as joint tenants, then you could file a partition action to ask the court to order the property sold. You might or might not get what you want. If you took title to you and your girlfriend as joint tenants with full rights of survivorship, then no, you're out of luck.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a lawsuit to "partition" your interests in the property in question. This may enable you to have all interests allocated to you. Both you and the girlfriend should be represented by different lawyers.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
You can file a petition to partition the real estate in court. The judge will make the decision.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a partition action to force the sale.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters