QUESTION

Can I make payments to the IRS even though I am being garnish?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently being garnish for back taxes, can I make additional pays along with the garnishment to pay off taxes faster.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you can but you must do it properly. First determine if there is anyway to reduce the amount you owe. Second, determine the proper way to make payments for the type of taxes, interest and penalties that you owe. You must mark the payment carefully as to what it is paying, type of tax and the tax period. The IRS has the power to allocate the payments in its benefit, if you do not do a good job of it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can make addition all payments even if you are being garnished. Refer to your levy notice to get the proper address to send the payments to, or you can have your employer ad extra to the garnishment. I can also help you get the levy lifted by getting into a regular Installment Agreement to pay off the debt.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes. I'd recommend talking to the IRS collections people (they've written you a lot, the number is on the letters). Tell them you'd like to work out a payment arrangement and you can get the garnishment stopped (without paying the Tax Doctor or any other rip off advertising service $5,000).
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The IRS wants its money, the faster you pay the better for both them and you. They will credit the additional payments to your account.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can always make extra payments, at any time.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters