QUESTION

Can I still stop the IRS from garnishing my wages? How?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I owe the IRS $2200. They are now garnishing my wages from my paycheck beginning Friday October 1st. The payroll department of my company says they need to be notified by Monday, Sept 27th to stop it. Can I still somehow stop them from garnishing my wages during October?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Either pay the $2,200 or enter into an installment agreement with them.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could seek and offer in compromise but that is late, at this point. You could seek and installment payment agreement if you have not already blown one. For $200 it would be difficult to justify an attorney's fees.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
How old is this question? It's May 15th today. In any case, you can stop the garnishment immediately by filing bankruptcy. Or you can try to negotiate a payment plan with the IRS. Since you're being garnished, it's likely that the IRS has been trying for years to collect this debt without success, so they might be skeptical about your willingness to keep any deal.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters