QUESTION

Can I sue a tax preparation company for losing my 1098-T?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
The day I went to a tax preparation company, I filed my taxes. When I got home, I'm looking over my paper work and my school credit wasn't on there. Then I was notified by the manager that I need a 1098-T form to claim my school on my taxes. I then asked her why hadn't her worker told me and she said she didn't know so then, I go back after getting my 1098-T form. A lady starts on my amendment then had to stop. A man stepped in, he finished my amendment and told me to mail it off. I have done that. I then get a letter in the mail from the IRS stating they need more information. I went back and they told me that they need my 1098-T which I gave the lady. They are now telling me that they can't find it. I'm not sure what to do at this point. I know they have broken the law and they are negligent what is my next step.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Before you decide to sue someone, your first question should always be, "What are my damages?" If you have no bills, costs, fines, or other monetary damages as a result of the tax preparer losing a form, then there is no reason to sue. If you do have any damages, then you need to assess how much and whether it's worth bringing a lawsuit. Form 1098-T is filed with the I.R.S. by your educational institution. Therefore, you can contact the I.R.S. and order your wage and income transcript, which will include the Form 1098-T that was filed. If one was never filed with the I.R.S. and the educational institution doesn't have one or refuses to give you one (which they shouldn't), then you would just need proof that you paid tuition to eligible educational institution. This could be in the form of an invoice, receipt, check, etc. Because you should easily be able to obtain a copy of the Form 1098-T, you don't have any damages for which you could sue. This is a small problem that is easily fixed by doing a little legwork. At best, you could file a tax preparer complaint with the I.R.S., and the I.R.S. may decide to civilly fine the preparer for misconduct, but I don't see where you would have any damages that would warrant filing a civil claim. Lastly, always keep copies of important financial documents. Although tax professionals are supposed to maintain records that you give to them, you always want to insure that you have a copy for your personal records.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters