QUESTION

Can I sue the town if they are making me pay back taxes when there are lots of other people who also owe back taxes?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
The town is putting my land up for tax sale, and are making me pay up to and including 2010. There are a lot of other people that owe taxes back to 2010 that are not up for tax sale. Can I sue the sue the town?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
Yes you can sue the town. (In fact you can file a suit against Santa Claus.). But you will be wasting your time. You are better off spending your energy finding a way to pay the tax.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is up to them who to pursue first and who to pursue later.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You have not stated legitimate grounds for suing the town. There is no requirement that all people who owe back taxes be treated identically.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters