QUESTION

Can I take my ex to Court and sue him for my share of the tax return refunds?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
While my husband and I were going through divorce proceedings, he filed 2 years of federal and state tax returns as "Married, Filing Jointly" and used mine and our children's social security numbers (one year without my knowledge or permission). He had all of the Refunds deposited into his personal bank account and did not give me my full share of the Refunds. He has refused to give me copies of the two years of Income Tax Forms or proof of payment of my 50% share to me. Which Court would I file papers with? Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information, was this before, during or after the judgment of divorce as that changes the possible answers. What does the judgment say on the subject?
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters