QUESTION

Can I take my mother to court?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
I made my mother sign a legitimate document stating that I’m giving her permission to file for my son with for her tax return. But whatever money she’s getting for my son she has to give to me. Now she doesn’t want to give me none of the money because she says it’s all hers because the check came in her name. What can I do to get the money that is for my son only I don’t want her money she made from working. Just the money she got for filing for my son.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
Try filing in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
I assume that you mean she claimed him as a dependent on her tax return. Can't evaluate your situation without seeing the "legitimate document."
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
First of all was she legally able to claim your son as a dependent so you need to check that first. And if she was able and supported him I am not sure she was not entitled to the refund.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters