QUESTION

Can I work with the IRS to get a modified balloon payment for all taxes? How?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am making installment agreements on 2012, and 2013 taxes and will have tax obligation for 2011, should I get an attorney? I have paid to my obligation thus far and no levy’s or garnishments have occurred. Can I work personally with the IRS to get a modified balloon payment for all taxes including any 2011 owed? Or will I get the enormous penalties like I am now? On average, considering my situation, what is the cost for an attorney to handle something like this, along with doing my taxes for 2011? Thanks so much for your help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, an attorney is much more likely to get an abatement of some or all of the penalties. However, you can certainly do an installment agreement without an attorney.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should really engage an attorney or accountant as you representative.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters