QUESTION

Can IRS intercept deceased son’s taxes if I file them?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
His cases are closed and he was in arrears at time of his death. Should I file his return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the liability is less than 10 years old, it is highly likely that the refund will be intercepted by IRS. You may as well file, since you have little to lose.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters