QUESTION

Can IRS put lien against my house for my LLC business taxes.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a letter in the mail the other day from the IRS for taxes from my LLC business for 2004 taxes ($2000.00). 10 years ago! I am sure I paid any and all taxes back then. The business was a partnership LLC I had with my ex-husband. Can they put a lien against my house for this? Do I only owe half of that amount and my ex the other half since it was a LLC partnership? Why 10 years later?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
an LLC is a 'pass through' entity which means that the 'members' of the LLC are taxed an individuals. the IRS can come after you as the 'member'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters