QUESTION

Can minors be listed as members of an LLC?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2011 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can minor children be listed as members of an LLC? And can another LLC be listed as a member?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
A minor can own an interest in an LLC through a custodianship account (or an irrevocable trust). An LLC can own an interest in an LLC.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A minor can be a member of an LLC, although his interest and actions would have to be represented by a guardian. Another LLC can be a member. Some States may place various limitations. Consult with a tax attorney in your State.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters