QUESTION

Can my boyfriend file for bankruptcy for back income taxes?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has not filed Income Tax since 1988, he has no copies of his W-2's and part of the time throughout these years he was incarcerated. He wants to file bankruptcy once he finds out much he will owe for all those years. He doesn't want to get married for it will cause issues for me as his girlfriend. He owns nothing, all assets are mine paid are in full.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
There is a statute of limitations but normally if within the statute, taxes are not dischargeable.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally tax liabilities are nondischargeable.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters