QUESTION

Can my brother who is currently residing at one of my mother's properties claim the payment of the property tax even if his name is not on the deed?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
The property is located in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Sarasota, FL
2 Awards
To be deductible under the tax code, a property tax must be both imposed upon and paid by the person who wants to deduct it.  If your brother fits into those criteria, then he may be able to deduct the payment of property taxes.  However, since his name is not on the deed, I suspect that he is not receiving the bill from the property appraiser. Regards, Mary E. King, Esq. www.taxlawyerflorida.com  or (877) SOS-TAX-LAW This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be relied upon as legal advice.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters