QUESTION

Can my ex husband claim children on taxes?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-husband claimed both of our children on his taxes even though we were both supposed to claim one child each. I have our children 100% of the time and he pays child support. Is he able to do that if the kids are with me full-time?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Depends on relevant agreement, court orders and who pays a majority of the total cost of support.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on what court order says.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to take him back to court to be held in contempt. Ask the judge to assess the additional tax for you as the penalty plus your Attorney fees. Have your tax prepared calculate what would have been your taxes had you been allotted the exemption as per the judgment.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters