QUESTION

Can my father redistribute his loyalties given to him from a will?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can he set up a fund to distribute it? What is the best tax benefit? He inherited the rights from my mom per her will. My siblings and I are to inherit it once my dad has passed, however he wants to distribute it to us now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
It depends on the language in the Will/Trust. It is likely that he can however you cannot say exactly unless you read the actual Will itself.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You father cannot redistribute them, unless everyone agrees. He probably can assign his interest or do a disclaimer so that they go to his kids or other beneficiaries. Disclaimers are often the best option, but are difficult to explain and understand and are case specific. You father should contact a Florida Estate Planning Lawyer to discuss your is options and the tax consequences of each. If he needs help and is not represented I would be happy to talk with him.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There is no such thing as a "loyalty." As for giving property during life there are considerations as to gift tax, Medicaid look backs and other details that should be discussed with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters