QUESTION

Can my friend open up a savings account and add my name to the account?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I applied for a loan. I must show that I have $50K as collateral. A friend will lend me this money from a 401K plan, her job closed down. I want to safeguard her savings in case something happens to me. And when the Internal Revenue Service’s comes knocking, it will not a problem in proving where the money came from.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are restrictions on loans taken from 401(k) plans. If they are taken out for a purpose which is not permitted there would be immediate income taxes and penalties due. Even if the loan is legal it must be repaid within 5 years. There should be full disclosure to all concerned.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
You should sign a note showing that the money is a loan from your friend. Then you can show the IRS that the money is not income to you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters