QUESTION

Can my income be factored into my husband's ability to pay back taxes?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
We married in Feb. 2014. I found out after the marriage that he owes back taxes. Can my income be factored into his ability to pay given we never filed taxes together? We have no joint bank accounts or property. I have filed for a divorce. If I earn more than him, will he get a share of my income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your income will be considered in his ability to pay back taxes in Texas. This is a community property state and it is the fact that you are married that counts, not filing taxes together or having joint accounts. I can not address your last question as the circumstances to which you are referring are not clear.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters