QUESTION

Can my mother in law claim her grandson for tax purposes if she supports him?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Is my mother in law able to claim her grandson on taxes? She is on social security and her son and grandson live with her. Her son is unemployed and she supports them both, she pays all the bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Sounds like the answer is "yes." But she needs to clear it with her CPA.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters