QUESTION

Can my mother in law claim her grandson for tax purposes if she supports him? How?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Is my mother in law able to claim her grandson on taxes? She is on social security and her son and grandson live with her. Her son is unemployed and she supports them both, she pays all the bills.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
She can claim as dependents both the adult child and the minor grandchild who live with her and she provides all their support. She can't claim the adult child if the adult child more than a few thousand in income from working part of the year or receiving unemployment compensation?
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If she provides a majority of his support and he lives with her, yes.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters